">

McPherson Unified School District 418

Skip to main content

Connect With Us

Special Education » Staff Directory

Staff Directory

Central Office

Melissa Strathman, Director of Special Education

Inge Esping, Assistant Director of Special Education
Donna Vincent, Special Education Secretary

Becki Peters, Records and Medicaid Clerk

Pam Neufeld, Paraeducator Facilitator

 

School Psychologists

Kaitlyn Bressie - School Psychology Intern

Jami Bunger - Smoky Valley, STrIVE, St. Joseph’s

Jennifer Fisher - McPherson High, Lincoln Elementary School, TLC

Jessica Kumle - Roosevelt Elementary, Inman

Carol Lujano - Washington Elementary, Early Childhood, Elyria

Melissa Sullivan - McPherson Middle, Moundridge

 

Specialists & Coordinators

Cathy Penner, Behavior Specialist

Sharon Stevens, Behavior Specialist

Jana Koehn, Autism Specialist

Eric Edwards, Social Worker

Kevin Crist, Transition Coordinator

 

Speech Language Pathologists

Whitney Landsdowne – Moundridge, Elyria

Shelley Bohme – Early Childhood

Molly Dohrman – Washington Elementary

Sandy Erickson – Inman

Amy Gilkey – Roosevelt Elementary

Linda Herring – Eisenhower Elementary, McPherson High

Laura Labertew – McPherson Middle

Rose Larson – Canton Galva

Jana Johnson – Lincoln Elementary, St. Joseph

Cathy McMahon – Smoky Valley Middle, Smoky Valley High

Laura Sandbo – Soderstrom, Lindsborg Early Childhood

 

Physical Therapists

Cindy Bartell

Sandy Hopp-Edwards

 

Occupational Therapists

Jan Glimpse

Gae Ronsse

Kim Wright

 

Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

Winsome Harvey

 

Audiologist

Lois Little-Winter

 

Teacher of the Visually Impaired

Teri Chaney

 

Adaptive PE

Tyler Brown

 

Gifted

Sally Anderson - Smoky Valley, Canton Galva

Jill Hultberg – Washington Elementary, McPherson Middle

Amanda Keller – Lincoln Elementary, McPherson High

Sheri Nakai – Moundridge, Elyria, St. Joseph

Debra Vogt – Eisenhower Elementary, Roosevelt Elementary, Inman

 

Early Childhood

Jennifer Broadfoot – Lincoln Elementary, Canton Galva, Moundridge, St Joseph

Jan Michael – Eisenhower Elementary, Smoky Valley

Sue Odermann – Roosevelt Elementary, Inman, Moundridge, Elyria, Kids Kampus

Sheryl Schrag – Washington Elementary, McPherson Community Preschools, T3 Program

 

Specialized Program Teachers

Heather Pfeiff – Eisenhower Elementary – Life Skills

Ellie Wingert – McPherson Middle – Life Skills

Beth Klassen – McPherson Middle – Functional Academics

Belinda O’Dell – McPherson High – Functional Academics

Sarah Colaw – STrIVE 18-21 Year Old Program

Chelsea Thompson – Lincoln Elementary – PBS, Positive Behavior Supports

Thomas Jackson – McPherson Middle – PBS, Positive Behavior Supports

Jeremiah Meeks – McPherson High – PBS, Positive Behavior Supports

Rebecca Pflughoeft – McPherson Middle – PAWS, Personal Awareness with Supports

Raeann Southern – McPherson High - PAWS, Personal Awareness with Supports

 

Interrelated Teachers

McPherson USD 418

Lincoln Elementary – Aspen Lott, Shandell Scheieferecke

Washington Elementary – Elisha Cairns, Cathy Mauch, Meghan Mai

Roosevelt Elementary – Diane Wickstrom, Tiffany Pacey

Eisenhower Elementary – Marci Ruxlow, Melissa Valenza

McPherson Middle – Matt McCasland, Sharla Jost, David Cummings

McPherson High – Amanda Griffin, Herb Halinski, Noah Lindfors

 

Canton Galva USD 419

Canton Galva Elementary – Crystal Holmes, Jennifer Taylor

Canton Galva Jr/Sr High – Carly Weisbeck, Leroy Harvey

 

Inman USD 448

Inman Elementary – Jan Chapman, Aaron Dibbens

Inman Middle/High – Aaron Dibbens, Tony Mark

 

Moundridge USD 423

Moundridge Elementary – Jeanie Fulmer

Moundridge Middle – Cara Craig

Moundridge High – Courtney Moddelmog

 

Private Schools

Elyria/St. Joseph – Jessica Shain

 

Smoky Valley USD 400

Soderstrom Elementary – Heather Hipp, Jodie Norberg

Smoky Valley Middle – Jessica Rawson, Nancy Galloway

Smoky Valley High – Kris Walker, Eric Winters