Special Education » Staff Directory

Staff Directory

Central Office

Melissa Strathman, Director of Special Education

Megan Ladenburger, Assistant Director of Special Education
Margie Brensing, MISC Clerk

Becki Peters, Records and Medicaid Clerk

Sarah Eaton, Paraeducator Facilitator

 

School Psychologists

Kaitlyn Bressie - Canton Galva, Lincoln Elementary

Jami Bunger - Smoky Valley, STrIVE, Washington Elementary

Katherine Cooper - McPherson High (PAWS, PBS, Gifted), McPherson Middle, Roosevelt Elementary, St. Joseph's, TLC

Jessica Kumle - Eisenhower Elementary, Inman

Carol Lujano - McPherson High (Interrelated and Functional Programs), Early Childhood, Elyria

Melissa Sullivan - McPherson Middle, Moundridge

 

Specialists & Coordinators

Kaisha Edgerle, Behavior Specialist

Shandell Schieferecke, Behavior Specialist

Jessica Rawson, Autism Specialist

Whitney Scheef, Social Worker

Carrie Brock, Social Worker

 

Speech Language Pathologists

Deanna Johnson – Moundridge

Shelley Bohme – Early Childhood, Smoky Valley Middle (5-6), Elyria

Molly Dohrman – Washington Elementary

Alex Hawk – Inman

Amy Gilkey – Roosevelt Elementary

Linda Herring – Eisenhower Elementary, McPherson High

Laura Labertew – McPherson Middle

Carmen Hill – Canton Galva, St. Joseph, STrIVE

Jana Johnson – Lincoln Elementary

Laura Sandbo – Lindsborg Early Childhood, Soderstrom, Smoky Valley Middle (7-8), Smoky Valley High

 

Physical Therapists

 Shanna Robertson

 

Occupational Therapist

Kim Wright

Katy Maddox

 

Teacher of the Deaf / Hard of Hearing

Winsome Harvey

 

Audiologist

Lois Little-Winter

 

Teacher of the Visually Impaired

Teri Chaney

 

Adaptive PE

Tyler Brown

 

Gifted

Amanda Keller

Jolene Czosnowski

Keri Duree 

 

Early Childhood

Belinda Amend
Jennifer Broadfoot

Judith Clubine

Sue Odermann

Sheryl Schrag

 

 

Specialized Program Teachers

Heather Pfeiff – Eisenhower Elementary – Life Skills

Veronica McCulloch – McPherson Middle – Life Skills

Elizabeth Kaufman – McPherson Middle – Functional Academics

Angela Sroufe – McPherson High – Functional Academics

Sarah Colaw – STrIVE 18-21 Year Old Program

Chelsea Thompson – Lincoln Elementary – PBS, Positive Behavior Supports

Lindsay Harrington – McPherson Middle – PBS, Positive Behavior Supports

Jeremiah Meeks – McPherson High – PBS, Positive Behavior Supports

Aspen Lott – McPherson Middle – PAWS, Personal Awareness with Supports

Taci Slyter – McPherson High - PAWS, Personal Awareness with Supports

 

Interrelated Teachers

McPherson USD 418

Lincoln Elementary –  Stevie Stockham, Heather Hipp, Melissa Reimer

Washington Elementary – Elisha Cairns, Courtney Meyer, Meghan Mai

Roosevelt Elementary – Erin Frazier Diane Wickstrom, Courtney Heinen

Eisenhower Elementary – Jenessa Maldonado, Jennifer Brinck

McPherson Middle – Matt McCasland, David Cummings, Jeff Brown, Kennedy Elliott

McPherson High – Amy Burrill, Melisa White, Herb Halinski, Brandt Busse

 

Canton Galva USD 419

Canton Galva Elementary – Crystal Holmes, Jennifer Taylor

Canton Galva Jr/Sr High – Crystal Holmes, Becky Ryan

 

Inman USD 448

Inman Elementary – Kiara Rolfs, Lauryn Young 

Inman Middle/High – Kristin Jerrick, Tony Mark

 

Moundridge USD 423

Moundridge Elementary – Taylor Janzen

Moundridge Middle – Cara Craig

Moundridge High – Courtney Moddelmog

 

Private Schools

Elyria/St. Joseph

 

Smoky Valley USD 400

Soderstrom Elementary – Jodie Norberg

Smoky Valley Middle – Sarah Fraser, Nancy Galloway

Smoky Valley High – Amanda GriffinKris Walker